profile picture
[…] In addition, TILA Section 129E, added by the Dodd-

Frank Act, includes several grants of rulemaking authority to implement the provisions of that

section. Specifically, Section 129E(g)(1) authorizes the Board, the other federal banking

agencies, the Federal Housing Finance Agency, and the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau

to jointly issue rules, guidelines, and policy statements “with respect to acts or practices that

violate appraisal independence in the provision of mortgage lending services. . . within the

meaning of subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (h), and (i).” 15 U.S.C. 1639e(g)(1). Second,

Section 129E(g)(2) directs the Board to prescribe interim final regulations no later than 90 days

after the law's enactment date, "defining with specificity acts or practices that violate appraisal

independence in the provision of mortgage lending services" and "defining any terms in this

section or such regulations." 15 U.S.C. 1639e(g)(2). The Board's interim final regulations under

Section 129E(g)(2) are deemed to be rules prescribed by the agencies jointly. Third, Section